Contemplative Outreach Puget Sound - North


Centering Prayer Groups (Puget Sound North)

serving King County east of Lake Washington, Snohomish County, Island County and Skagit County

 

IMPORTANT!  We try to keep this list current, but recommend contacting the group leader or church to confirm group meetings.
 


 

City

Day/Time

Location/Contact

Seattle (North)

Wednesday, 5:45pm

St. Andrews Episcopal Church

111 NE 80th St., Seattle, WA

Cherry Haisten (cherryh@saintandrewsseattle.org)

Seattle (North)

Wednesday, 9:00am

Our Lady of the Lake Parish

8900 35th Ave. NE, Seattle, WA 98115 

206/523-6776

Carla Loucks (cloucks@ollseattle.org)

Seattle

Saturday, 8:00am (1st & 3rd)

St. Joseph Church

732 18th Ave. E, Parish Ctr, Brefeuf Rm (lower level) 

Seattle, WA 98112 

https://www.stjosephparish.org/201/centering-prayer.html

Bellevue

Thursday, 7:00pm

Special Events

St. Mary on the Lake 

1663 Killarney Way 

Bellevue, WA 

www.csjp.org/peace/pscenter.html

Bellingham Thursday, 5:30pm

St. Paul's Episcopal Church

2117 Walnut St., Bellingham, WA

360/733-2890

Seattle (North)

Monastery with Contemplative Books for Sale

St. Joseph's Carmelite Monastery 

2215 N 147th St 

Shoreline, WA 

www.seattlecarmel.org

Stanwood

Various Activities

Carmelite Institute of Spirituality 

Stanwood, WA 

http://home.catholicweb.com/CarmeliteInstitute/index.cfm/services

Mount Vernon Various Activities

Treacy Levine Center (fka Camp Brotherhood) 

24880 Brotherhood Road

Mount Vernon, WA 

Toll Free 1-866/344-2667

www.cascadiancenter.org/about-us

Bellevue Exploratory Prayer Practice

Tuesday, 9:00am - 9:50am

Aldersgate United Methodist Churdh 

14230 SE Newport Way

Bellevue, WA 98006 

Sabrina MacIntyre (macdelf@msn.com)

Other Local Centering Prayer or Contemplative Groups:

 

City

Day/Time

Location/Contact

Sammamish

Friday, 10:30am

Mary Queen of Peace Catholic Church

1121 228th Ave. SE, Sammamish, WA 98075

Jeff Renner (jeffrenner3@comcast.net)

Bellevue

Thursday, 7:00pm

St. Mary-on-the-Lake
1655-1663 Killarney Way, Bellevue, WA 98004

425/467-5400

Bellevue Tuesday (3rd), 6:30pm

St. Madeleine Sophie Parish

4400 130th Pl SE, Bellevue, WA 98006

425/747-6770

Bellevue Monday, noon

St. Margaret's Episcopal Church

4228 Factoria Blvd. SE, Bellevue, WA

425/746-6650

Carolyn Wyman (contemplative@saintmargarets.org)

Bothell Thursday, 7:00pm

Eastlake Community Church

3301 Monte Villa Pkwy, Bothell, WA

Heather Lewis, Pastor (heatherlewis@eastlakecc.com) http://gg.eastlakecc.com/groups/2746

Anacortes Thursday (1st & 3rd), 3:45pm

Christ Episcopal Church

1216-7th St., Anacortes, WA

Rev. Carol Rodin (360/293-5790)

La Conner Tuesday (1st & 3rd), 6:30pm

Sacred Heart Church

404 Douglas St., La Conner, WA

Margaret Gross (303/319-4396)

Bellevue Friday 2:00-3:00pm

Centering Prayer and Lectio Divina

Aldersgate United Methodist Church

Room 21 (UPPER LEVEL)

14230 SE Newport Way, Bellevue, WA 98066

425/246-9921

Alizabeth Rasmussen(alizabeth@writeclick.me)